Privacy Policy

This privacy statement covers the Northern Devon Employment and Skills Board website and any other websites that include Northern Devon Employment and Skills Board.

When you access these websites you are agreeing to this statement and any additional statements on individual pages within the sites.

We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page and any other relevant pages from time to time.

Respecting your privacy

We respect your privacy. Information you provide, or that is gathered automatically, helps us monitor our service and provide the services you are entitled to as a visitor to our website.

We treat incoming emails and forms in the same way as other communications we receive.

Emails sent through the internet may not be secure. They could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please consider this before you send personal or sensitive information by email.

We aim to have a secure and reliable website, and use appropriate security technology to protect any personal data we may process about you. However, your use of the internet and this website, is entirely at your own risk. We have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted over the internet.

Other organisations

We do not make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes.

If requested we may share information with law-enforcement or government authorities, for a criminal investigation.

Cookies

Cookies are files which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website, they cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

Enabling a service to recognise your device, so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.

Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Analysing data to help us understand how you use online services so we can improve them.

How to restrict or block cookies

You can restrict or block cookies through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how to restrict or block them and how to delete them from your computer on the About Cookies website.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

How we use cookies to collect statistics

To improve our service, we collect anonymous web statistics.

They store several cookies on users’ computers or mobile devices to tell us how many people have visited each web page, how they got there, and where they navigated to from there. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.

Changing your cookie settings

You can change your computer settings at any time to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies. How you do this depends on your web browser.

Find out more at www.aboutcookies.org

Links with other websites

Our site contains links to and from other websites. The Northern Devon Employment and Skills Board does not necessarily endorse or support the organisations that are linked to or from our website. We cannot guarantee that links will work all of the time, and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages on other websites.

Please be aware that other websites may deal with privacy differently from the Northern Devon Employment and Skills Board and we can take no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites. If you decide to access websites linked to ours, you do so at your own risk.

We welcome other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages.  You do not have to ask permission to link but we can provide wording and linking graphics.

Virus and malware protection

We make every effort to check and test the material on our site for malicious software or ‘malware’. However, ND ESB cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or information contained on it, which may occur as a result of using material from our site. It is always advisable to run an anti-virus program on any material downloaded from the internet.

Fair Processing Notice 

NDESB is the ‘data controller’ for your personal information. This means that we decide the purpose and means of how your data is used. 

If you have any questions about how your information may be used you can contact NDESB Data Protection Officer at:

nicola[email protected] 

01271 852428

Petroc

Old Sticklepath Hill

Barnstaple

Devon

EX31 2BQ

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Any personal data submitted will be used lawfully, fairly and transparently by NDESB and will comply with GDPR, we will only process where there is a legitimate interest. 

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

Your data will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required.

The existence of each of data subject’s rights                       

The GDPR provides you with the following rights when it comes to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed of how your personal data is being processed
  • The right of access to the personal data we may hold about you, which includes providing copies of the information to you within one month of the request. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide this information based on our administrative costs of responding (i.e. photocopying, postage, etc.).
  • The right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete data we may hold about you
  • The right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, where

o   Your information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected

o   You withdraw your consent

o   You object to NDESB processing your information (and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing)

o   NDESB has breached the GDPR when processing your data

o   There is a legal obligation to delete the data (such as a court order)

  • The right to restrict processing, which limits what NDESB can do with your information
  • The right to data portability, where any automated processing of your information based on your consent or as part of a contract is made available for your reuse
  • The right to object to direct marketing or any processing based on the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority or for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

The right to withdraw consent at any time

As our legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority                       

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner, who can be reached using the details below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113